My Childhood In Knatts Valley

A Memory of Otford.

I was born in Knatts Valley, in a bungalow belonging to George and Elsie Lines of Lynwood, friends of my mother and father. George became my Godfather, and one of my names is also George. I was supposed to have been born at Lavendale but it was not yet fully built. My Grandparents, Tom and Kate Griffiths lived next door at The Camp. I was Christened at the little parish church at Woodlands, and after the war went to West Kingsdown village school. I walked each day across the hill and farmland to get there. Later I went to the local school at Farningham when a school bus was laid on.
When I was eight years old and father had returned from the war (he was in the fart east) we moved to London, however I spent every school holiday in knatts valley with my Grandparents.
I used to go swimming in the pool at East Hill (The water always seemed freezing)

People I remember from the times.

George Booker (my uncle Will worked for him) and his son Georgie who owned a BSA Bantam major motorcyle (I was green with envy)
Ralphs, who used to charge up the old radio accumulators.
Miss Brown, a Schoolteacher, who lived with her lady friend.