A Memory of Otley.

I arrived in Otley in October 1947 as a member of R.E.M.E. My recollection is vague, as I was only there for two or three weeks in what was known as a Holding and Mobilizing camp for troops prior to, or returning from, overseas. The camp was on the side of a hill in Nissen (not Nissan) huts which were bitterly cold and we slept with our uniforms on. While waiting for reassignment, our days consisted of parading on the cinder car park, to be split in two halves. One half cleaned the huts and the other went on a route march which ended in a cafe owned by our sgt major and we switched over in the afternoons ! I recall a movie house that charged nine pence also a library where we could have a nap in the warmth. I seem to recall that there was a pub on every corner and often one in between. Last year (2011) I had a two week tour which included one week in Harrogate and going out every day to all the places I never got to in 1947. Unfortunately the itenery could not be adjusted to include Otley. Does anyone recall the R.E.M.E. Camp or where it was situated. Thanks Cy Mills Canada.