More Memories!

A Memory of Pagham.

Prompted by Marcus's comments: Derek Bell had his garage behind Church Farm, together with John Watson, who in turn was helped by a chap from Midhurst called George Brown. Other garages there belonged to Ross and Derek Barrow.
The Quinnell brothers were Richard, Brian and Graham. Other people from Lion Road were Mr Smith the builder, Mr Green.....(something) who looked after the football and cricket pitches. The local bobby was PC Barry Pescott, together with Sgt Boar (daughter Jackie) and they lived in the Nyetimber Lane police houses, opposite what was The Knife and Fork restaurant, where Keith Clarke worked at one time. The Watsons and the Coakers lived at the end of Lion Rd. Derek Bell still lives at Little Wellborn where the donkey drowned in the swimming pool many years ago. Buster Lloyd died approx 8 years ago, his funeral service in St Thomas A'Becket Church was packed.