Receptionist ~ Church Farm

A Memory of Pagham.

I can see the roof of my parents' old house in the background on this pic.  I used the be a Receptionist at Church Farm Holiday Park, just behind the old Clubhouse from 1983 - 1987. I worked with Joyce Aldridge in the beginning, Alan & Nancy & their daughter Julie, Bill, Cocker, Buster & old Tom the drunken gas man. I was the tall blonde girl in the office. I lived on site with my husband in Ballast Hole. Many a night was spent propping up the bar in the club and crawling into work the next morning ready for all the holiday makers stampeding in from Essex and London...those were the days!)

I made some wonderful friends like Doreen Wood - who took over from me when I left. Doreen sadly passed away a few years ago now and I miss her still...

I got married at St.Thomas a Beckett's Church up the lane in 1986  and divorced exactly 20 years later to the very day.