My Husband Came From Paisley

A Memory of Paisley.

I met my husband in Chiswick, London in 1967, he had come down from Paisley to find work. I loved Paisley, I wanted to move up there but he loved Chiswick. But we went up there whenever we could. I found the people very friendly and my husband's family were very close and made me one of the family. Sadly I lost my husband last month, how I am writeing this I don't know. I have been told I am welcome there any time. He would take me all over Paisley in the car, last time we were there a lot of shops had closed which is a shame. Must close now, getting upset.