The Parade

A Memory of Parkgate.

This is the stretch of the Parade past the Donkey Stand and Balcony House, the Copper Grill restaurant is in sight before Little Lane at the side of the famous Nicholl's ice cream shop. The Copper Grill is now some kind of tandoori, I'm fairly certain it was still the Copper Grill in the 1980s - it changed to The Lobster Grill in the 1990s.

Next to the Copper Grill was a shop called 'The Green Bottle', I'm not sure what it sold, but not surprisingly had a big green bottle in the window! It's now Nicholl's only other ice cream competitor in Parkgate, the lady who owns it also used to own 'The Doughnut Shop' next to Mealors near Parkgate Stores.

The Doughnut Shop is now some kind of art gallery, as a kid I can remember it being a grocers. Back then there was a 'Chevron' garage on Parkgate front where the old folk luxury flats are now and Mr Chow's was simply 'The China Garden'.