Being There

A Memory of Penarth.

I was there that day, standing with the crowd at the pier end. Quite right, the pebbles flew around when I think back on that day..it was quite dangerous, but fun. Always remember that day.

#241022

Comments & Feedback

I recall going down to see this when I was working at the Penarth Office of The South Wales Echo,as a Teenager, If I recall right it cost about 10/- or 50p but it was a lot of money back then would have had to sell 10 doz Echo's to pay for a ride..
I was one of the lucky kids...to get a free ride on the hovercraft it took us near enough to Weston and back ...i will never forget it and still remember the thrill of the hovercraft like it was yesterday...as kids we spent most of time between penarth and the dock beach ...fabulous memories.