Caravan Holidays

A Memory of Penmaenmawr.

Ahhh, glorious Penmaenmawr where I have spent some lovely holidays.  The sunsets over the bay to Puffin are really something to see, the Fairy Glen and Dwygyfylchi pubs to stay awhile and drink in the atmosphere.  The walks along the beautiful sandy beach and surrounding countryside.  We had a caravan there and spent so many happy times collecting shells, blackberries, walking down the many little lanes and across the golf course, up to the Sychnant Pass where there is such solitude and you can hear the sound of the birds and smell the country air.  The Jubilee path which was cut to commemorate Queen Victoria is a real joy to behold where on a clear day you can see the Isle of Man.  Gladstone called it 'Dear old Penmaenmawr' and he was so right.  The little town, is well worth a visit and I cannot wait to go again to once again trace my footsteps.  The footsteps where some of my ancesters lived a long time ago.  They lived in Llanfairfechan but visited Penmaenmawr often.  I shall return..........