An Exciting And Eerie Sight Through The Fog December 2006

A Memory of Peplow.

Hi, my name is David John Peplow and I was born in Wolverhampton in 1944. I now live in Blackpool. My main hobby or interest is clay pigeon shooting and I recently called into Hodnet and was told about Peplow Hall and so on Tuesday the 19th Decamber 2006 my wife Rose and I drove through the fog to find the village of Peplow and discovered Peplow Hall and the small Parish church. We were both excited as we pulled up outside the main gates to Peplow Hall. Although it was foggy we could make out its faded splendour. My wife naturally asked if I was related (I obviously said yes). I am now intrigued to find out more about the place, its history and my name and if I have any connections with the area. Can anyone please give me any history of the place and my name? Regards D J Peplow.