Living In Wallsend

A Memory of Percy Main.

I am 54 now and have two brothers Billy & Mark and two sisters Hazel & Linda, we were all brought up in Willington Quay (George Street),( apart from Linda who was not born then), until we moved up into High Howdon, (Purley Close no 36). I went to the Bewick first school on Tynemouth Rd Howdon and then Richadrson Dees Middle School on Wallsend high street, before attending Willington high school on Churchill street.
I have very fond memories of playing where Battle hill is now at the college pond and the swallow pond, collecting birds eggs, frogs and newts, and also the old piggery's next to the college pond and opposite the Engine Inn public house, (now the school field).
People in our street included Marty Wilkinson and family (Helen, Andrew Robert & Brian), Glen Taylor, John Hope, the George Family, (Joe Yvonne, Trevor & Kevin) and the McGarvie's,(Marie & Gadge(Paul)). the Millers (John Kath & Tich)