Living In Edenhill Road

A Memory of Peterlee.

In 1960 my grand parents moved from Easington Colliery to a new house at 51 Edenhill Road.My parents lived close by in Harvey Close.I used to go messages for my grand mother to Edenhill shops,where there was Robsons the newsagents,Duncans the "corner shop,the fish and chip shop,the Chemists,the Co-op,the fruiterers,the betting shop and a general store.These were the shops catering for the surrounding areas.They lived in that house for more than 10 years and they enjoyed every minute.From their house I attended Edenhall Primary School and used to walk the length of Edenhill Road to get to school.Last year I returned to see what it is like and believe it or not ,it had not changed much!!

#308914

Comments & Feedback

Hi Douglass. I remember your parents well, They were a very sweet couple. My mother Nancy used to live in number 53 next door. She has since passed away in 1994. My name is Terence and at the time owned a chocolate coloured doberman , named Bruno, my mother at times use to care for him whilst I was away. Your Mam and Dad were very kind towards my mother, and were always there to comfort her, as her husband was a very jealous person and behaved badly towards her. I now live in Strathfield NSW. came to Australia in 1972. Have 2 sons and one daughter and ten grandchildren. If you ever read this drop me a line via my email address which is...twilwin@gmail.com cheers terence
Douglas, I should have said Grandparents.