Peterlee, Passfield Way And Thames Road Area

A Memory of Peterlee.

I remember Peterlee before the new houses on Grampian Drive were built. Me and my friends and brothers used to play in the cornfield that used to be where Grampian Drive and Christchurch Place are now. And I remember going to pick blackberries from the bushes that lined the path going up Passfield Way right up to the council offices where Okerside is now built, and the farm that used to be right at the top of the cornfield that was where the Black Bull is now (I think). You could not imagine Peterlee to have been like that after so many changes. Oh, and there was the swimming pool that used to be in Thames Road, many a summer's day we spent there with family and friends. If anyone has any photographs I would love to se them.