Pickmere Boating Lake

A Memory of Pickmere.

My wife came across John Baylies memories of Jack Spence. I was the little lad who also helped bring water from the spring. I only lived over the fields and was always down the lake, I remember the rowing boats blue & white ones. The Royal Iris was a large boat, it took day trippers around the lake for a shilling. People came from miles around to enjoy the countryside and the fun of the fair. In those days it was a hive of activity with the many clubs & pubs to enjoy. There also was Cheathams Cafe and the home-made Harry Hassles ice cream. People sun bathed on the slope looking down on the lake and if you wanted there was a chip shop only a short walk down the lane, all cooked by calor gas. I watched all this as I was doing little chores around the boat house as a young lad. Little did I know I would meet my wife there some years later as her parents had a caravan on Platts Field where people stayed at weekends. It's sad that all has gone now, only a few caravans and the pub called the Red Lion where people from Manchester arrived on the E33 bus from Piccadilly. There was a walk then past the post office / shop and the old red A B push button telephone box that stood outside - the only communication in those days. Many families missed the bus home as kids could swim or paddle in the lake as it had a sort of small beach area, and if you did not keep an eye on your watch it was another 2 hours before another one came and a slow journey home .