A Walk From The Plains On A Sunday

A Memory of Plains.

A few of us used to do the this walk on most Sundays. We used to meet at Bins Coalyard. Coming in to Plains from Clarkstone, we walked in to Plains, turn right past the signal box across the railway, over Calder Burn, up past Easter Moffet Golf Course ( were I used to live ) on to the junction. Turning left takes you to Plains Brickworks, turn right to Springbank Quarry past the Moffet Mills (where I worked) - you come out were Gimmercroft Farm is. Turn right past the Mull, I think the primary school - Moffet Mills Primary School, across the road was a small swing park next to the Co-op. Then by Old Bob Farm past Easter Moffet hospital and on to Maries chip shop in Clarkston. Almost a round route, of course it was fun all the way - Its amost 55 years and the memory is not so good but I think its correct...will add more when I think of it.