School In Whiterigg And Plains

A Memory of Plains.

I remember most of the teachers at St David's, Whiterigg. I started in 1952 with Miss Quinn, Rose McGuire, Miss O'Regan, Mrs Murray, Mrs Downie, Mr Barron, Leo McGeachan and Mr McShane. We then moved to Plains and Gerry Hughes, Mrs Reilly (music teacher, Miss Murray (art teacher) and Eddie Drummond a young science teacher. We lived in the prefabs at 11 Arden Street next to Davie Rintoul, Mary Kane, Charlie Burns, Henry Lafferty, Bridget Quinn, Wallace Rideout, Tommy Tobin, The Wallaces, John O'Hagan, Pete Kane and Davie Penman,etc. My father's cousin, John Reilly, co-wrote a book with Eddie Devlin and Hugh Lucas called "the lost villages" which I have a copy of. The photo on the front of the book was taken at the finger post in Whiterigg, next to the school and featured Joseph O'Neil, Mary Gilooley, Neil Gilooley and James Gilooley who was in my class all through school.

#242600

Great to read about whiterigg know all the people you're talking about
Same here lived in the Prefabs too at Learigg Terrace.
James Kerr
Does anyone have any info on a drowning incident in 1944 at Mill Lade, Station Road, Plains, a 5 year old boy John Burt. John's Guardian was Annie Brophy (nee Campbell). and at the time the child and Annie lived at 100 Main St., Plains. Annie was a widow, having lost her husband Patrick Brophy in a mining accident in 1940. At the time of Patrick's accident they lived at 99 Jarvie Avenue. Patrick was my great uncle. Any info would be greatly appreciated.
Apologies, Annie Brophy's (nee Campbell) husband was John, johns' father was Patrick.