Goonamarth/Blackberry Row

A Memory of Polgooth.

I use to live at Goonamarth until the 60"s my mother lived there until houses were pulled down,we went to Carthew school which involved a good 3 mile walk,we used to walk pass Greensplat steam engine house that was still working that pulled the skip up the sand burrow,one year the level at Carranrarrow disused clay pit broke and nearly washed away the end house,on the way to school we walked pass the clay dries at bottom of lane we called Hardlands that was still working loading the clay into carts pulled by horses to the railway sidings at Trethowal .Halvigan claydries finished drying while we were living there.we had no electric or indoor water relying on paraffin "tilley" lamps and buckets of water from the"shoot" that came out of a bank.Iwould"nt of missed it for the world living there we made our own amusement such as making our own "dilleys ie soapboxes" or playing "jack jack shine your light"which involved being chased over the downs at night with a torchlight .it was a very close knit community nobody dare wash clothes except on a Monday.after school and on Saturdays I used to work on Higher Biscovillack farm where I learnt to drive the little grey fergie tractor and help to hand milk 36 cows and other jobs,these are things the children of today I don't think would be interested in ? Icherish the memories

#308655

Comments & Feedback

very interesting, can Mr Holmes put me on to anybody with a photo of Blackberry row please? John Purdey, Stoney Hill, Trewoon
Hi, the only photos I have of Goonamarth /Blackberry Row are the ones I took when they were being demolished
Hi. I was ten years old when my family, the Landers, moved into Allen House, Greensplat in1955 so I would have lived there at the same time that you did and indeed I attended Carthew school for a while. I do remember a lot of the places you mention as if it were yesterday although I left Greensplat around 1963. I distinctly remember in December 1955 that we had terrible freezing weather and our water pipe, which came from a spring in a field, froze solid and we had to melt snow to get water. I also remember that to get from Allen House to Blackberry Row one had to descend some incredibly steep steps. I knew a girl who I thought lived at Blackberry Row called Brenda Holmes. Could she be a relative, sister perhaps, of yours. You say you have pictures of the demolition of Blackberry Row, do you have these online anywhere that I could view.Gill Goodman [neé Lander]