Special Days At Polzeath

A Memory of Polzeath.

My family lived at Trelights. My Uncle Reg was a school teacher in London although he was a Trelights boy, when he came home in the summer holidays in his old Austin 6 he would often take us to Polzeath, they were special days.
Off we would go loaded up with sandwiches and apples, oh and don't forget the little primus stove to boil the kettle for cups of tea and the wooden boards for riding the waves.  The beach even on hot days was never crowded and no one sat in the middle, only around the edges in the rocks, mainly for shelter from the sea breezes.
We made huge sand castles and sand boats to sit in when the tide was fast approaching to see how long the walls would hold out, oh the screams from the children when the sea breached the sides.
Oh they were lovely days.