The Show Boat

A Memory of Pontefract.

My Aunt Freda used to run the show boat and when we went to Ponty to visit my dad, Spank Mattocks, I spent a lot of time in there. We live down south, a lot of my family lived up Chequerfield Drive and some still do. My cousin Beverley is now landlady of the pub, her mom, Joan was the first barmaid there when it opened. My Uncle Steve was a dustman and had an allotment up Chequerfield. My dad was one of 12 so I had a lot of family in Pontefract and still do. I have a lot of good memories of going to Yorkshire and still try to go every year, but the show boat I will never forget - when I hear Susan McCann sing 'Penny Arcade' I think of my Aunty Freda, who is in her 80s now.