"Kiss Me, Hardy"

A Memory of Portsmouth.

I've only been onboard the Victory once. It was enough to profoundly strike my imagination. I stood where Nelson fell ! It brings tears to my eyes to think of it now as I write. She is an incredible vessel. You can almost hear the cries and commands shouted out during naval battle.

And what a genius Nelson was. To break conventional naval tactics and completely fool the Spanish Armada by a frontal attack compared to a sail-by was unbelievable.

As a youngster I read all the naval stories I could and, having a great imagination was transported back to the days of sail. Being on the deck of the Victory I feel is a priviledge not to be undersestimated for anyone of British descent.

Wasn't 'Master and Commander' and awesome movie to recreate the days of sail ?? I can't watch it enough and still read books about the early days of exploration under sail.