Boating On The Broads

A Memory of Potter Heigham.

Two years after our first visit we came again, bringing our own river cruisers towed by our own cars. We had located a slipway to launch at Martham boatyard prior to starting the holiday. The location at Martham was difficult to find, for strangers, but eventually we arrived after a long and difficult journey and launched the two boats ready for the holiday. We were able to cover most of the Norfolk and Suffolk Broads during the two weeks at a more leisurely pace than before. One notable exception was the journey down to Great Yarmouth, we got the tide times wrong and ended up in Yarmouth at full ebb which carried us way past the Yacht Station and we ended up at the entrance to Breydon Water. We eventually managed to turn and get back to the Yacht Station and moored for the night.
The rest of the holiday was less dramatic until we got near to Potter Heigham, our last day before recovering the boats for the journey home. One of the boat gearboxes failed and I agreed to tow them through Potter Heigham bridge, I got through ok but the towed boat collided with the bridge which damaged the windscreen. We eventually managed to haul our two boats out at Martham and set out for our long journey home which was not without more trauma. Overall a very enjoyable holiday.