School Holidays

A Memory of Potter Heigham.

I feel I could write a book as the memories were brilliant! We used to spend the whole summer there and I cried when I had to leave. I remember the boatyard which was run by Mr May, his son was called Billy and he was my brother's best friend. My mom used to give me 6d to go into Lathams and buy maggots to go fishing, and I would sit all day by Mr May's shop and watch the boats struggling to go under the bridge. My dad would take us sailing on the Broads even up to last year before my parents passed away, we would ALWAYS sit and talk about the memories they had and when they spoke not once was there anything said that they regretted. I'll always have great memories of both which I'm so pleased I can remember and also keeps me feeling young.