Happy Memories Of The Harris Orphanage

A Memory of Preston.

I have happy memories of the Harris orphanage. My two brothers and I spent 18 months there. We livd in no 7 and our foster parents were Mr and Mrs Perkins, who was a first rate cook. The govenor was a retired police Superintendany by the name of Mr Howarth, ably assisted by his wife whom we called Matron. The teacher in my class (11 to 15 year olds)was a Mr Bridge(a very kind man)who was also the Producer of The Preston playhouse. He took us to see plays put on by him, and later showed us backstage to see how things worked. I wonder if anyone out there was at the Harris at that time and remembers me and my brothers, the Porters.