My Mother Veronica Kenny Vera Preston Lancashire

A Memory of Preston.

My mom had a best friend, her name was Marie, who married Bill and my mother was their maid of honour. My family in Scotland still have the picture of the wedding day with Bill in his army uniform.

I was born in  Preston in 1944. Mom married and moved to Scotland,  friendships in Preston continued and around 1950 Mom brought her little family back to visit her friends Marie and Bill as well as a family whose last name was Cox, I think Jack Cox and Grandma Cox.

I would like to contact the lady I knew as Auntie Marie, I expect that she had children who may know of my mother.

If there are any members of the Cox family who may know of my mom from older relatives please contact me.

Mom was raised in Moorefield convent in Preston and at around 18 years old she went to work in a munitions factory in or near Preston. I would appreciate hearing from anyone who can give me the slightest amount of information.

I live in North Carolina, USA, and would love to hear from anyone who may think that they or their family members might have known my mom.

Please contact me at my email address:
sandraas31@hotmail.com