Purfleet In The Past

A Memory of Purfleet.

The Royal Hotel was one of the "whitebait inns" which drew custom down-river from London in the nineteenth century. In both World Wars Purfleet was a transit camp for thousands of soldiers waiting to be shipped abroad from Tilbury docks. The Essex shore was called the Erith Rands. Rand was Anglo-saxon for border or Edge. At Purfleet, in medieval times Pilgrims on their way to Canterbury crossed to the Kent shore by a ferry at the Mermaid Causeway. Even earlier subterranean caves in the chalk cliffs neaby were used by the Danes. Including a tunnel which extended a mile under the Thames.
On top of the cliffs there used to be a lighthouse, and before that there was a Limeburning Industry. In the 1940s a margerine factory and a Cement works and a paper mill operated in this area. An Illuminated Tidal Guage was erected in 1924 for the use of Thames Pilots when they guided ships between the Docks up & down the Thames River.

#234752

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in the village of Purfleet from the age of 5 till i was 10 i love it.i lived in River view flats, opposite the Thames Board Mills from 1977.
My mum was born in the flats, my nan and her mother lived there. my nan used to work in the margarine factory Vanden Bergs and Gergins. I do believe my nan was born in Purfleet in 1920.
I don't like the village now, all the nice cottages have gone and all that made it village. it is all built up now.