Woodyats Green Grocer

A Memory of Purfleet.

Early memories of Aveley Village are going into Woodyats green grocer with my mum for fresh veg. Old Mr Woodyat always wore a brown shop coat and had his hearing aid unit in the top pocket. You had to speak at his pocket so he could hear you. My nose was always up against Reads the toy shop and Fryer's boot menders gave out he best smell of leather ever.
Major Harrison used to swan around in his big black Austin Princess and Peter Read had a beautiful Rover. I remember there used to be a mobile knife grinder van park outside the butchers. Showers of sparks flying out the back. Bill Giggins and I used to get down the Mar Dyke exploring and once found a big cave in the abandoned sand pit on the other side of the TBM playing fields. Simple happy times.