The Harp Inn

A Memory of Quina Brook.

During the 2nd world war years 1944-1946, I lived at the Harp with the Edwards family. We were accommodating the Americans from the Wem area, and also the Land army from nearby Edstaston Hall. The Harp was a hive of activity, and a great place to be at that time. I was the guest of Mr Frank Edwards and worked as a domestic servant. & I then stayed on until June 1949,
I looked after the farm animals etc. Mr Frank also ran a coal business and in 1945 I combined my time with the coal delivery. June 1949 was recruited into the KSLI,& transferred to Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry, in the later years, 1956, I returned to the Harp to meet up with Frank again, when I called in to drink some of his good beer. I learned later the licence was closed down.1972, Later still in,the 1970's I met up with Frank again at the old Wem Brewery, & in his home town of Wem, He was in good health & I believe to be a good age when he passed on.
1981 my circumstances changed, & I did not see my old friend again .
His daughter wrote to me, after I had contacted her 2011, to say that he had passed 1982.