Essex Boy 1949 59 See On Line

A Memory of Rainham.

I moved to Rainham in 1953. My memories are on-line in Essex Boy 1949-1959 and also on the Walthamstow Memories website. I lived at 45 Brookway. I went to Rainham school in class of Miss Legg and Mrs Davies...Anyway, see on line. The printed version is in the London Borough of Havering Library and Essex Record Office...

#240123

I lived on Upminster rd nth from 1946--1965 went to lambs lane
Lived op Buttons shop. Teachers remember Mr bird in art and Mr cox I think taught French Sunday school at St. Helens and St Giles. And brownies and guides . Single name y southcott
Yes I too went to lambs lane 63 to 68 and remember Mr Bird was he the tall skinny chap with the whispy beared ?
Hi, I also went to Lambs Lane about 1970. Do you remember Mr Armstrong the science teacher, Mr stone and Mr Britton the sports teachers, Mr A'Bear the French teacher, Miss chambers the art teacher (and another who was German who's name is can't remember) These are just a few. Thanks Paul Shellito
I moved to rainham 1957 and attended lambs lane school ,I liked mr hubner mr Emerson and can only remember the arsehole Jackson and Brett ,those two I hated with a passion ,I have no bad memories apart from them two ,I loved the girls and best wishes to them all. John kinniburgh from Waverley road