Summers Spent At My Grandparents

A Memory of Rainham.

My grandparents moved to Rainham in the 1930s and were there during the Second World War. After the war my mother married at St Helen's and St Gile's and when I was born, in 1952, my earliest and fondest memories are of my grandparents' house on Wilfred Avenue. Granddad helped start Rainham F.C. and was always running about arranging dances and raffles for fund raising for the club but there was always time to drive to Tilbury Fort to watch the ships pass down the river Thames or walk up to Wennington Road to buy sweets. Sadly the football club doesn't exist any more.

#228063

Comments & Feedback

Yes remember it well. Re Rainham football club.....was this at the working man's club? If so my grandfather Robert Shellito used to be part of it. Also Ken Shellito who went on to play for Chelsea and England. If my memory serves me right Dame Vera Lynn started her singing at the club and I remember my grandfather telling me that when they had the cup final there one year they asked her if she could attend. He informed me she would only accept if she was paid £100. Apparently she was turned down.