Usaf At Manston In The 1950s

A Memory of Ramsgate.

My memory refers to Manston Airport when the USAF were there in the 50's. We had a summer holiday home and every year there was a new set of American children to play with. I was 11, and Britain was a very boring place in those days, the Americans were so colourful and exotic. If any of those children were to read this page it would be wonderful to hear from them, in particular my old playmates 'Caffy' Coffey and Daniel Fronk. Also two English girls who holidayed next door at Maxholm (forgotten their names, sorry). Happy memories!