Small Person

A Memory of Rayleigh.

As a boy i walked past the Dutch Cottage on my way to the high street , as a child i found it a bit eerie , i saw a small person coming out of there a couple of times which seemed to add to the afect . by the mid 70`s the cottage had lost it`s clean chocolate box cover look and had become dirty and in need of some TLC , i think this is due to the bus`s and lorry`s they all used Crown Hill back then , i`d be intrested to know what the cottage looks like now as i haven`t seen it since the early 80`s when i moved to Cornwall.