Reading In The 60's

A Memory of Reading.

I was born in Caversham, Reading. I used to go to a riding school at Sonning Common, owned by Rosemary Drayton and remember the riding school and farm at Bugs Bottom owned by Frank Stokes. I loved the ice cream sold at The Regent in St Mary's Butts, and I worked at Lamport, Gilbert and Co in Gun Street, my window overlooked Courages and I would see the brewery horses Captain and Trixie pulling the dray of beer. This was long before The Oracle was built, there was always a smell of hops brewing in The Butts area, we would go for a drink in The Horn on the corner of Castle St, run by Frank and Pam at the time. I loved Reading in the 60's there were loads of coffee bars with juke boxes, and I loved The Palomino in Duke St, it was between the two Ship hotels, and The Honey Bear in London St, and of course The Cafe O'le in London Road. Above The Palomino bar was The Golden Salamander club where I ran the bar for about 2 years, there was another club in Broad St. run by the Dudman brothers called The 21 Club, I believe that is part of M&S now, and also The Casanova Club in Kings Road, all mainly gambling clubs.