Family In Resolven

A Memory of Resolven.

My father came from Resolven and my mother from neighbouring Glynneath. Although we lived in Birmingham when my brother and I were kids, we would often spend our summer holidays with my grandparents in Ynys Fach Avenue in Resolven. We loved going to the woods, and being taken on the bus to Neath for faggots and peas in the market. I remember the next door neighbours, the Hadley family, who were very friendly and kind people. Also I recall playing with other kids in the street, such as Peter Gay.

I can still picture being in Resolven during the summer of 1966, when England were playing West Germany in the football World Cup Final. The family, not being interested in football, decided that we would go to Porthcawl for the day in the Morris Minor (which didn't have a radio!). My brother and I were really unhappy at missing the game and I remember asking someone out of the car window on Porthcawl sea front if they knew the score!

Resolven holds many very happy memories of a loving family and a happy, friendly place.