Guest Houses In Beach Road

A Memory of Rhosneigr.

I spent most of my earliest summer holidays in the Fifties and Sixties at Rhosneigr and have idyllic memories of whole days spent with family or with friends of my age in the sand-dunes; campfires, charred sausages, shrimping in the rockpools and ice cream from the Marigold, pocket money to be spent at the Bon Marche or Madge Britton's shop opposite the clock. It was a case of history repeating itself, for my father, Clifford Hughes, had spent his summers there too in the 1920s at the guest house, Erylmor, in Beach Road run by his Aunt Mary, who retired to Beach Terrace. We stayed further down at The Anchorage, then run by the Bowdens - he, Geoff? was in the RAF at Valley and the family later opened and ran The Dolphin just up the road. My great [or maybe great-great] grandfather was the boatman and lifeboatman Huw 'Baglan' Hughes. Other relatives in Rhosneigr were my Great aunts Meg and Flo Hughes who lived in Harrison Drive before retiring to Rhyl. I have been back many times since with and without my own children and am currently walking the Anglesey Coast Path with my wife and a group of friends. I now live in Powys in Mid-Wales, but I certainly cherish my memories of Rhosneigr and my Anglesey heritage.