Rock Road Memories 1950s

A Memory of Rhosymedre.

Anybody out there remember my uncle, Ernie Watkin, who lived in Rock Cottage at the head of Rock Road for many years. He had a butchers shop in Rock Road also, which he ran up until the 1960s. He also had a brother living in Cefn Mawr, by the name of Ted Watkin. A real character and a gentleman, being very well known in the area, having worked all his life at Monsanto's in the Cefn. Also a sister, Annie (Arthur) who was the mother of Raymond Arthur, who taught Music at Ruabon Grammer School for many years.