Holiday Jobs

A Memory of Rhyl.

I was a bakery student at Wrexham Tech. in the early 1960s and worked two holiday jobs in Rhyl. The first was at a bakery run by a Polish baker and he had a real Vienna oven, baked lovely crispy bread! The second was at Harry Brereton's bakery which had a shop out front that was also a grocers run by his brother. The foreman we always called 'Tubby' (he was thin)! . We worked very early mornings and long hours but I still went out nearly every night and often to the pleasure park to ride the 'Mad Mouse'.
During those jobs I stayed at 22 Palace Avenue, the local vet's house, it had a turret on one side. The vet's son was doing baking at Wrexham with me, Donald McMaster. He had I think 3 brothers and one lovely sister! Great times for a young lad. There were lots of boarders at that house, mostly young, does anyone else remember it? I emigrated to New Zealand in 1973 and have just retired from our own bakery here in Woodville.