I Know This Cottage Very Well.

A Memory of Riddings.

I know this street - Spring Road - very well, and particularly this thatched cottage! This is because the Thatched Cottage was at the end of what was our property from 1990 - 2003 - Coke Hearth House.

If you look at the brick wall, the right hand side leads down to Hollyhearse Terrace, and also a public footpath which my sister and I affectionately named 'Snail Lane' which, when we grew up, was a cobblestone footpath leading to the Pye Bridge Industrial Estate. We called it 'Snail Lane' simply because there was a huge amount of snails there that we often used to take and try and race!

Coke Hearth is now down the land to left on the wall, going straight past the cottage down into the woodland. This is where I grew up, and I couldn't have asked for a better place to spend my childhood. I remember once digging in the woodland and finding a Victorian Sixpence, something I still have until this very day!

Lots of wonderful memories will always be held for this place - and I think it is amazing and astounding to find this photo of what I will always consider my home from the 1960s.