Idyllic

A Memory of Rocester.

I cannot believe I have found this site. My dad used to work at JCB and we stayed in a little cottage (I believe is now privately owned) not too far from the factory. The cottage was originally owned by JCB and occupied for a time by my family - the Dellers - during what was to become my halcyon days.  I am now 43 and still reminisce of the quirky cottage and adjacent stream and woods of the time. We found in the small orchard of the grounds a few fossils that our dog dug up (chasing a mole), most interestingly a prehistoric shark's tooth (52 million years old) dated by the History Museum which I still hold dear. I think my dad's boss was Mr Bill Hurst nearby. I used to go to Denstone Primary School in the next village. It is amazing to me that these older memories I still hold are dearer than recent ones.
Kathryn Butcher, nee Deller, daughter of Brian Deller.