A Memory of Rochdale.

I also remember there was a slaughter house on (think it was) Blackwater Street, or it could have been Toad Lane. There was a pub across from it called Dusty Miller that was next door to Marsh's cafe. I too remember the shop on Blackwater Street where you could get studs of every shape to put onto your leather belt, I also think the old lady made cloggs. There was also a shop that started out on Oldham were you could get made to measure jeans of any colour- my favourite were saphire blue with either red or black turnups. The best thing about the shop was you could put down a small deposit and pay for them when the were made. I remember Bradleys music shop in the centre, my dad took me there on my 12th birthday coz I want a guitar but could only afford to buy me a ukelele - I suppose it was the thougth that counts. Didn't have much money then but never short of fun. Lennie Capuano (born 1947).

#240559

Comments & Feedback

The slaughter house you mention was on a side street off Toad Lane, which led towards Blackwater Street. I was in the choir at St Mary's church and we use to stand outside the slaughter house on a Sunday morning when they were killing horses. This was in around 1950.