Cronkeyshaw Junior School

A Memory of Rochdale.

I'm writing about my memories of Cronkeyshaw School. It was situated to the north of Rochdale Town Centre in the corner of a large open common grassland area, Cronkeyshaw Common, opposite Falinge Park. After school each day I'd run across this common to my home in Derwent Street. The headmaster was a tall kindly-looking gent, and there was a homely looking lady as one of the teachers. Nativities were an important part of the school year, and one year I was a shepherd dressed up in my mum's best tea towel. I remember having a drink of free milk in the afternoons, and there was a sandpit in the school as well. The school yard was surrounded by a high stone wall with a large wooden gate in one corner.
There are a number of names I remember from my time there including Susan Ashton (had a sister called Stephanie and their parents owned a chippy near where I lived), Roger Ellison, Barry Eglin, Geoffrey Moss, Alan Buckley, and Neil Greenwood (had a brother called Laurie). WHERE ARE YOU ALL NOW, PEOPLE? WHAT ARE YOU DOING?
When I was about 16 or 17 I remember the circus coming to town, with their big top tent on Cronkeyshaw Common. This was a major event for the area, what with all the noise, the animals, the music, the sights and sounds.
As kids we would play football on the Common many a time and use 2 of the trees that grew all around the perimeter as goal posts. Those poor trees! Diagonally opposite to the school across the Common was a small sweetie shop (really just a converted house). This was frequented many a time. Ah, happy times, and the sun always seemed to shine in those carefree junior school days.

#307762

Comments & Feedback

Hi, reading your aricle on Cronkeysahw School brought back many good memories. I lived on the corner of Industry Road diagonally opposite the chippy. I can't work out of you were before or after my time there. In my infant years the head was Mr Lynskey who used to have us marching into assembly to Kathleen Ferrier singing 'where you there when they crucified my lord. I've got some not so nice memories of being caught playing knock a door run. Knocking on the same door every morning wasn't as good idea! Mr Lynskey brought me and Andrew Carr (another naughty lad) up to the front in assembly and put us over his knee and beat our backsides - wouldn't be allowed now I'm sure. Then a Mr Sumner became head who was the tall grey haired gent with glasses so that's who you are probably referring to. I was back in Rochdale a few years ago and the school had been demolished. Happy days
I started school at Cronkeyshaw in 1945, just after the war. The headmistress was Miss Thompson, other teachers I remember were Mrs Scott (very kind) Miss Thwaites (not kind) and Mr 'Pop' Dent, who taught the top class. We lived near the bottom of Cronkeyshaw Road and I walked across the Common every day. I remember nature rambles through Falinge Park, playing cricket in front of the school and kick about football in the winter. The year I left 4 of us passed their 11 plus out of a class of 20.
I lived on whitehall st,started school at 3.I remember the camp beds in the hall to have 1hr sleep at lunch time.mrs Thompson ,mr Lynsky who loved poetry.miss Thwaites.miss Evans.most of the people that have already been mentioned all the fun times we had the games we played.
Very interesting to read your memories of Cronkey. I started in about 1952 and left in 1959 . Lovely to hear about familiar names to me like Barry Eglin, Susan Ashton, Neil Greenwood as I was in their class. Especially interesting was your mention of Pop Dent who is actually my father and the reason I attended the school as he could take me. We didn't live in the area until we moved into an off licence on the junction of Whitworth Rd and Princess St from where we could walk to the school of course. Other names I remember were Peter Davenport, Clive Rushton, Anita Sheasby, Peter Denwood and Susan Cannon. We were taught by Alan Lynskey in Junior 4. He passed onto me his love of stories, poetry and books. I well remember the walk through Falinge Park to Lenny Barn for football and the yard with its outdoor sheds. I too remember M Behan(Bearne?) as being handy with the slipper and much earlier I remember Miss Thompson and Miss Thwaites.
I remember Pop Dent. I was there about 1945 to 1950 and Mr Dent was the teacher of the top class. He was the best teacher ever, my friend Wendy and I have mentioned him over the years . I then went on to Grammar School for Girls. Record passes for that year apparently, if I remember rightly. My name was Pat Faith. Happy. days.
I have fond memories of Cronkeyshaw school during the war years. I started in 1942 and left in 1949 to go to the grammar school. I recently found an autograph book with messages from some of my school friends and a treasured one by Miss Binns in August 1949 wishing me luck for the future. Miss Binns was an inspirational teacher who taught the top class. The head teacher was Miss Thompson. I lived locally on Cronkeyshaw road. I particularly remember evacuees from London joining the school and being intrigued by their strange accent. Also, walking (or trying to !!) to school over the common in the big freeze of 1947 when the snow came over my wellington boots. I had an excellent education there and at the Girls Grammar School which set me up for a lifetime of learning.