Cutgate Cutgate Baptist Church/Edenfield Road

A Memory of Rochdale.

My initial impression of this particular print; which is typical of the 1960's and which is now a very busy road, is that it is a reverse image of Cutgate looking up Edenfield Road, with Cutgate Baptist Church being shown on the right hand side whereas it should be on the left. The area of bushes just below the Church is now occupied by Cutgate Shopping Precinct. Does anyone agree?

#220217

Yes you are right. There used to be fields there in the 60's
This picture is correct though. The photographer is looking towards the Woodyard/ and Norden. What seems wrong is the car, it appears to be driving on the wrong side of the road or is that a tram track, I doubt it. The photo is not wrong but the driver thinks he's in Europe. Got to laugh though.. Plenty of room for him to drive where he wants! Amy Street is on the opposite side of the road from the church.