My Mum's Grammer School!

A Memory of Rochdale.

Sadly Mum died 3 years ago - MARGARET MALKIN, nee HALL - but I always remember her saying "Green gym knickers" was what they had to wear. No doubt she hated them.

#228213

Comments & Feedback

I knew your mum Linda. She lived with her mum and dad, Joe and Bessie Hall in the sweets and tobacco shop on Milkstone Rd. I lived in the hardware shop next door. I watched the coronation on Joe and Bessie's small TV, along with about a dozen other people. I also remember Grandmother, not sure if she was Joe or Bessie's mother but she always sat just beside the table. Never saw her sit anywhere else. Our family name was Tassiker. Your mum was in her 20s I think when I was about 10. She had a little boy before you, not sure but think his name was David. When she married the family moved to the Turf Hill area I think.