Rochdale Technical School

A Memory of Rochdale.

My grandparents were teachers at the school from 1895-1909. John Frederick Wiilkinson and his wife Lydie Wilkinson, who was French. He taught Maths and she taught French and German. I am told all records of the school were destroyed. I am trying to find any photos of them with pupils and staff of the school, any Registry books at that time.  John had lost an arm in his youth and Lydie also played piano and taught at a Baptist Chapel where Gracie Fields went. Lydie taught her to sing and to whistle. In 1949 Gracie Fields visited her in a Nursing Home and gave her a signed photo (which I have). Does anyone remember them or have any school photographs? I would love to hear from any one with any information. Thanks.