Rochester Sweeps Festival And Whitethorn Morris

A Memory of Rochester.

The Rochester Sweeps festival celebrates the traditional May Day holiday that chimney sweeps used to enjoy. It is a glorious mixture of dancing, music and dressing up with visitors from all over Britain bringing their entertainment to Rochester High Street each year.

The festival attracts morris dancers and musicians who are delighted to perform in front of the huge crowds thronging the High Street. Most years the dancers from Whitethorn Morris join in the Rochester Sweeps Festival together with the Whitethorn Band of accordians, melodeons, fiddles and drums. Its a colourful display of red white and blue with lively music and always draws a crowd of onlookers all day long.

Fortunately most  of the dance venues arranged by the Festival organizers are in front of the pubs in the High Street so traditional refreshments are always available!