Chase Cross School

A Memory of Romford.

My memory of that year was attending Chase Cross School and enjoying my four years there. The teachers were Mr Race, Mr Matthews, Mr D Shaw and in the last year, Mr Whittnel - all brilliant teachers. I used to box for the school and left to become a butcher until 1964; the next 10 years driving lorries and buses and in 1971 I joined the Essex ambulance service, transferring to Kent/ Margate in1983. In 1990 I passed as one of the first paramedics, retiring later in the late 90s, I went on to work with people with learning difficulties etc. 2007 up to my recent final retirement, driving a school bus. I am now aged 68 and living on the Kent coast. Nice, but not like my memories of good old Romford. Updated September 2015 -nice to hear from a old girlfriend of my late brother Andy.i am now aged 71 and still very active. I enjoy looking at nostalgia from my younger days and hearing from friends and folk who new my family an friends.

#235881

Comments & Feedback

Did you have a relation by the name of Andrew? If so I know him from Mawney Road swimming baths, always went on a Sunday morning, I had a big crush on him in those days lol. Always hung around with him tail the pool closed.
Hi.yes Andy was my big brother. Born 1939 Nov 15th.later he joined the essex regiment.and later became a sergeant. 1966.married Sandra Proctor in 1960 they had a son Andrew and two daughters. .many and Wendy.born early 60s . Unfortunately Andy died April 17 th 1966.sad to say.he would be in 76 in Nov. .A great brother and dad.miss him every day.sorry to be the bearer of bad news. He was a popular guy. David his brother.
Sorry married 1960.
As a serving no he had a gun carriage funeral..He died on active duty
I am on the chase cross school site if u would like more info. David
Thank you so much for your reply, sad to hear that Andrew died, so young too, you must have been very proud of him. Yes he was a nice chap, had a date with him once, the one and only, we went up to Havering Atte Bower, I was about 14 at the time, we still spoke when we saw one another though even after the failed date! Happy memories😊
Hi David
I remember you well. You took a crowd of us out including one of my brothers and I think you were teaching him to fish. My surname was Coppen, long time ago now but I seem to remember you worked in Dormers in Boxmoor. Hope you are well and it is great remembering Chase Cross and Collier Row. I will look out for you on Chase Cross website. I do have some photos of one of our trips.
Hi,Elsanor, it's great to hear from you after all these years,
Yes I do remember you,dark hair,big brown eyes,and you and I went out together when we were young teenagers,your family lived in boxmoor road,and I met you in Knights butchers formally(dormers)as you remembered,
Your mum and you would shop at our butchers where I was a young apprentice.remember your good looks and I don't know why we didn't continue to see each other ,your mum and dad I remember also I believe mum was from Greece.
Any way how are you? And what have you been up to all these years?im on the chase cross site and "I grew up in collier row"site also memories of Romford,
My name on Facebook is David Murray Ogilvie which is my full name,
To continue,,,be lovely to chat on Facebook,when you can,where are you living these days?
I'm in Kent near Margate ,on the coast,I often wondered where you are now and what your up to.. Please keep in touch,best wishes David.x
hi just saw your memories on chase cross school which I attended for such a short time but remember the name coppin did you live in boxmore rd as I did right at the top number 50 I was one of three girls but left home at sixteen you must remember the maybees long time ago now im 66 now my younger brother clive bought the house when my father died and my younger brother Colin sadly passed away 18 months
ago I just wondered whether my other brother was one of the boys that went fishing as he loves fishing I remember your parents and the coles who do you remember in the street ? I remember having my maths books thrown across the tennis courts cause I wasn't paying attention in maths Mr Dean was the teacher i hated him .
Remember your brother Alan, he used to go around with my brother Philip Moran and Phil Collins. What a small World we live in. I remember your Mum really well, a real character.
Everybody hated Mr Dean, I know those of us who got taught by him in the early 60s at the Girl's School did. However, later on in life I learnt he had cancer of the lungs, which probably accounts for some of his bad tempers . Also because he was always ill in the Winter, although we rejoiced, he crammed a years work into a few months. Great shot with a blackboard rubber at the middle of your head.
Did any one here know a guy called Tony/Anthony Mulock? He is my dad and i was wondering about his old high school and what he was like. He is now 66 and left the school in 1968. thks xoxo
My last year at Chase Cross School was in 1959. I left in 1960. My form master was Mr. Dean. I didn't like him at all. . I love the last two years at school though as I took the shorthand typing course with Mrs. Daley as our shorthand teacher. Lovely lady. I remember the Errol twins in the same class who performed ballet at school. I was friends with a girl called Irene but cannot remember her surname. I lived in Clitherow Road and remember a family call The Dans.. There were ten children in that family . Five boys and five girls. All looked after so well. The girls had ringlets in their hair with bows.. Mrs Dan was slightly disabled in her legs but did a grand job looking after her family. I was friends with Daphne who I last saw, before I moved to Yorkshire, in the shops at Collier Row, Romford. . One of her brothers was called Roy and another Peter. My friend also was Carol Coutts who did the shorthand course with me. I lost touch with her but have stayed friends with Janice Brown, now Janice Freestone, married to John Freestone who also attended Chase Cross School. There was a very popular boy called Geoff., Stitchbury at Chase Cross,Head boy I believe who also did boxing. . Is there anybody out there that remembers me. Eileen Eley as was.