Doing The Shopping

A Memory of Romford.

I lived a mile or so east of Rush Green, in Barton Avenue but my mum would send me with a note to get the shopping for the family. She would sometimes give me eight half crowns or 1, a lot of money then. I would cycle down, first to Brown's the butchers, the first shop after the houses. Mr Brown who had huge butchers fingers would serve me liver, H-bone or chops and he would write how much I owed on a marble slab underneath the wrapping paper. At the end of the week he would expect the bill to be settled. Sometimes Mum had not given me enough, he wasn't happy then. Then I'd go into Ewins the grocers with a long list. I would wait in the queue then be served one item at a time. No supermarkets then. My friend at school was Barry Kitchener and his dad was the manager of the Co-op butchers round the corner in Dagenham Road. He lived over the shop and his mum had asthma, she used an old fashioned air pump with a rubber bulb which she would pump air into a mask on her face. She was so breathless which frightened me a bit. Opposite Brown's was what we called the oil shop, I think it was called Everards a hardware store. When I'd finish shopping, I would have a heavy bag on each side of the handle bars and cycle home. Mum was always very pleased with me. I attended Rush Green Infants / Junior School from about 1953 to 1959. I remember Michael Titterton, Keith Sydenham, Roy Collins, Geofrey Foot & Margaret Stirling. Mr Bird the Headmaster & Mr Snow out form teacher. I remember the sweet shop, 'Hoads' close to the school. I stole a bar of Fry's chocolate cream, the one that had 5 fruit flavours. I still feel a bit guilty!

#223392

Comments & Feedback

I used to visit my Nan & would often visit the shops either with her or on my own. Although a few years later !! I remember the wet fish shop, greengrocers, butchers, bartons the bakers, a small supermarket (not sure what it was then ) the hardware shop that used to sell everything & had ice creams where you could pick your flavour. My favourite was tutti - frutti & mint choc chip.

The small sweetshop near our house was as far as I can remember alway ' the handy shop.'

My mum was born in 1948 & she went to rush green school, I remember her saying Mr Bird was the headmaster.
Coral
Hello Carol,

I was pleased to read your comment and hear about your memories. I think it was 8 years after I posted it.
I remember the Handy Shop very well on the corner of Fourth Avenue, it had a lovely smell inside. From where I lived, I always came from the other direction to school so was not down that end. I must have been at the school the same time as your mum, a year below. Can I ask, what her maiden name was.
Tony

My mum was Marion Clarry & Lived at 304 Dagenham rd, almost opposite to Lincoln Ave.
I moved back in 1997 & still live in the same house. I later married Graham Gosling from Legon Ave. He was the youngest of 6 children & you may know some of them - Harry, Keith, Michael, Tony & Eileen.
That name of Clarry does not ring any bells. I am sure I knew Tony Gosling though, I think he was younger than me, was he the cheeky one?
Yes that sounds like him. Keith is 70 this year, Graham is the youngest at 60 & Tony is somewhere in between.