Romford And Havering Atte Bower,Very Fond Memories

A Memory of Romford.

We moved to Romford in 1951 from Havering where we lived with Nan and Grandad in Pinewood Road. It was an exciting time for me but also an unhappy time leaving Nan and Grandad's house. We moved in a council house in Chelmsford Ave, I made friends with a boy called Raymond Crane, we started school together ,his mother and father ran a market stall in Romford and he had a young brother. I remember mum and I would go to the market twice a week, I loved the place, it was like Aladdin's cave, the eel stall used to fascinate me, in those times you could buy puppies and kittens. We use to visit Nan and Grandad three times a week in Havering,t hat was great, we used to walk, it was all country roads then. In 1955 we moved, but the year before that Raymond moved away, I remember being heartbroken, he gave me a photo of himself and his little brother which I still have to this day. Over the years I have often wondered what happened to him. Those memories will stay with me for always, they were good times.