Happy Holidays

A Memory of Roseberry Topping.

I remember Great Ayton very well, my Auntie Beanie and Uncle Ron lived there, my mum's sister and brother-in-law. I went there on holiday as a child with my mum and dad and brothers and sisters, it was a long journey in those days, and later on, I took my own 3 sons to stay there, my relatives always made us welcome, and the countryside was, and still is, wonderful. On our visits we would always have a walk up Roseberry Topping, and the sun always shone, or at least, that's how I remember. Good views all around from the top, we never seemed to have enough pop with us on those walks, so were ready for a drink when we got back to Ayton. This place does not seem to have changed much over the years.