Clifton Park

A Memory of Rotherham.

I used to live in tree-lined Lister Street. All I had to do was climb over the back wall to the rear of my house to get into Clifton Park. I remember Sunday School held at the Bandstand: 'Sunshine Corner always jolly fine, is for children under 99, all are welcome and it's all free, Clifton Sunshine corner is the place for me!'. I can remember the kids play area, paddling pool and when the Remembrance gardens were being built. Also prisoners of war sat on the grass there. I put some Roman pottery in the museum with a lad called Keith Harding who I went to school with at South Grove, Moorgate, sadly it's  knocked down now. The teacher Mr Firth and Mr Davis and Mr Wales. National Service took me away in 1959 But I never forget the wonderful town and the happy childhood. They know nothing today, life was worth living, we were happy.