Pupil

A Memory of Rotherham.

I was a pupil at Rotherham Grammar School until 1948. My memories are of our form master 'Cabbage' Green, an ardent Labour Party member, and his use of the 'Flog Iron' which he used on all our form when we made a young female French teacher cry with frustration at our lack of discipline. Another memory is of a maths master whose name I forget, but he had false leg, the hero was the person who dared to stick a pin in the false leg. There was Mr Buttery the biology master and keeper of the 'Flog Iron'. I left in 1948 having failed my School Certificate, much to the consternation of my parents. Two years later I was doing my National Service which was a defining period of my life.

#226521

Comments & Feedback

Not sure when this was posted...but if you read this, would you mind contacting me? My father went to Rotherham Grammar at the exact same time as you and I can't help but wonder if you remember him. His name was Roy Hunter. My email is mhunter@sapient.com. Many thanks.
Mark Hunter
My dad, Ralph Hedge was at RGS around this time.