Rubery Village

A Memory of Rubery.

I left Rubery when I was eight years old, about forty years ago, to relocate in Wales. I distinctly remember this street though, with the Fine Fare Supermarket, Colliers, and I think it was Kays shoe shop. Further on down the road was a cafe and a butchers and the Rose and Crown pub. My mum and dad bought a garden bench from there when they were closing, I think to become the Rose and Crown, and they still have it in their garden. We used to walk under the underpass of the M5 to get to the village from Rochford Close, which had a fish and chip shop and hairdressers and green grocers around the corner. We walked to Callowbrook primary school on our own. Times were different then. Happy Days!

#240781

Comments & Feedback

I was 1 year old when my family came to Kendal Rise Rd in 1931. , and lived there till 21 years old , got married to Syvia Roberts from Barrington rd. at St Chads church, and spent the next 20 years in the village , ..once owning the toy shop "EMENYS" until 1967.
I have a photo of my wifes class of (circa 1937) at Waseley Hill School with many old familiar faces.
I was born in rubery in 1942 and lived there till I was 18years old. I left with my husband who also came from Rubery. He was 21 and conscripted and we sailed to Hong Kong for two or more years. My mum and sister still lived in rubery . My dad worked at Longbridge till he retired. I can remember it as the old village and the through road and underpass came later.